Huntingdon News

April 15, 2012
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Scholarship and Service Honored at Awards Convocation

 

Montgomery, Ala.—Academic and student life programs at Huntingdon College presented awards for scholarship and service during the annual Honors and Awards Convocation held April 13.  The award recipients were:

Interdepartmental Awards

Jane Williams Awards--In 1946, Jane Williams of Miami, Florida, a 1942 graduate of Huntingdon College, established an endowment for these Freshman Awards. In her view, the endowment enabled her “to make a more substantial gift toward the building of a greater Huntingdon.” 

  • The Scholarship Award is given to the student with the highest grade point average during the freshman year.  This year’s recipients are:
    • William Blake Bosch, Class of 2014, Biology; Tuscaloosa, Ala.
    • Michelle Marays Gonzalez, Class of 2014, Business Admin.; San Antonio, Texas
    • Heather Brehonna Kelly, Class of 2014, English/Christian Education; Prattville, Ala.
    • Alexandra Kathleen Parquette, Class of 2014, History; Montgomery, Ala.
    • Shelby Lynn Robinson, Class of 2014, Mathematics; Spanish Fort, Ala.
    • Linda Carol Swayne, Class of 2014, Religion; Montgomery, Ala.
     
  • Jane Williams Award for Service:  The Service Award is given to the student who has made a significant contribution to College activities through leadership and participation during the freshman year. 
    • Shelby Lynn Robinson, Class of 2014, Mathematics; Spanish Fort, Ala.
     
  • Jane Williams Award for Sports (involvement in intramurals during the freshman year): 
    • Richard Blake Spiker, Class of 2014, Sport Studies; Moody, Ala.
     
  • PACT (Practicing the Art of Critical Thinking)  Best Essay Awards:
    • Third PlaceShirin Torabinejad, Class of 2015, Undeclared; Huntsville, Ala.
    • Second PlaceJared Davidson, Class of 2015, Mathematics; Jacksonville, Fla.
    • First Place: Wesley Smithart, Class of 2015, Religion; Union Spring, Ala.
     

Department of Art

  • Outstanding Art Student Award:  Ivan Josiah Bush, Class of 2012, Art; Equality, Ala.

Department of Biology

  • Everett & Lewis Bishop Award:  Given annually to the junior biology student who has shown the greatest promise based on progress since entrance to Huntingdon.
    • Andreanna Huffman, Class of 2013, Cell Biology; Pike Road, Ala.
     
  • Beta Beta Beta Award:  Presented annually by Huntingdon's Beta Nu chapter of Beta Beta Beta biology honorary to the graduating biology major who is judged to be the most outstanding senior in the field of biology
    • Christian Vick, Class of 2012, Cell Biology; Sylacauga, Ala.
     

Department of Business Administration

  • Accounting Achievement Award:  Given to the accounting student who exemplifies the professional and personal characteristics necessary for success in public accounting. This award was presented by the Montgomery Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants.
    • Megan Cox, Class of 2012, Accounting; Millbrook, Ala.
     
  • Wall Street Journal Award:  Given to the most outstanding graduating senior in the field of business administration or economics.
    • Chimedlkham Zorigtbaatar, Class of 2012, Business Administration; Bulgan, Mongolia
     

Department of Chemistry

  • Marion Black Cantelou Chemistry Award:  Given each year to the graduating senior chemistry major(s) whose skills in analytical and other areas of chemistry are outstanding.  General character and attitude are also considered for the award. 
    • Tiffany Dean, Class of 2012, Biochemistry; Dothan, Ala.
     
  • CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:  Given each year to the outstanding freshman chemistry student as selected by the chemistry faculty.
    • Brandon Veach, Class of 2015, Business Administration/Chemistry; Pike Road, Ala.
     
  • American Institute of Chemists Award:  Given each year to the outstanding senior(s) majoring in chemistry.  The award is based on recognition of potential advancement in professional chemistry and on leadership, ability, character, and scholastic achievement.
    • Ginger Tyson, Class of 2012, Chemistry; Robertsdale, Ala.
     
  • Organic Chemistry Achievement Award:   Presented each year to the outstanding student in organic chemistry as selected by the chemistry faculty. 
    • Allyson Brislinger, Class of 2014, Biochemistry; Chesnee, South Carolina
     

Department of Communication Studies

  • Lambda Pi Eta Award:  Given annually to the outstanding senior Communication Studies major who is a member of the department's Lambda Pi Eta honorary.
    • Kati Bryant, Class of 2012, Communication Studies/English; Petal, Mississippi
     

Department of History and Political Science

 

  • Julia Rinehart Hughes History Award:  Established in memory of Ms. Hughes' service as a member of the Huntingdon College faculty by her family; recognizes a graduating senior who has exemplified, to an unusual degree, genuine interest in the study of history, and has maintained an outstanding record in history and in all college studies.
    • Jacob Tuley, Class of 2012, English/History; Pensacola, Florida
     
  • Irene Brinson Munro Award:  Given annually to a graduating senior majoring in history or government who has, at the beginning of the student’s final semester, the highest average in all attempted courses in all departments, and who will have, at graduation, at least 18 hours in world history and/or government and an academic grade point average of at least 3.00 in history courses. 
    • Mike Kilpatrick, Class of 2012, History; Luverne, Ala   
     
  • Hortense Batre-Colonial Dames Scholarship Award:  Awarded each year to the outstanding junior or senior history major at Huntingdon College. The recipient, who is selected by the faculty in the Department of History, must have completed at least twelve hours in American history. The award, established in 1938, is given in honor of Hortense Batre, the founder of the Society of Colonial Dames of Alabama.
    • Jesse Skaggs, Class of 2013, History/Political Science; Montgomery, Ala.
     
  • Political Science Awards
    • Russ Barnwell, Class of 2013, Political Science/English; Jacksonville, Ala. 
    • Ann Clancy, Class of 2015, Political Science; Ferrisburg, Vermont
    • Julia Denney, Class of  2015, Political Science, Valparaiso, Florida 
    • Hunter Pattison, Class of 2015, Political Science; Shalimar, Florida
    • Amanda Wineman, Class of 2015, Political Science/History; Cut Bank, Montana
     

Department of Language and Literature

 

  • Joseph L. Dean Memorial Award (literature):  Given each year to the graduating English major who has achieved the best academic average in English course work.
    • Erin Ofe, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
    • Allyn Powell, Class of 2012, English; Andalusia, Ala.
     
  • Frank T. Thompson Award for Creativity:  Given each year by the Huntingdon Publications Board to the senior who has demonstrated the greatest creativity in work on The Gargoyle (the newspaper) and The Prelude (the College literary publication).
    • Will Francis, Class of 2012, English; Dothan, Ala.
     
  • Women's Center Award:  Presented to the student who has provided leadership in Women's Center activities.
    • Heather King, Class of 2013, English; Brewton, Ala.
     
  • Beginning French Award:  Taylor Trenier, Class of 2014, Biology; Mobile, Ala.
  • Beginning Spanish Award:  Lauren Alexandria Foster, Class of 2013, Art; Pelham, Ala.; and Shelby Robinson, Class of 2014, Mathematics; Spanish Fort, Ala.

Department of Mathematics

  • Mathematics Faculty Award:  Given each year to the students who have exhibited the greatest potential in the areas of creativity, innovation, scholarship, and service to the mathematical sciences.
    • Friedrich Dunkel, Class of 2014, Mathematics; Muenster, Germany
    • Breanna Giordana, Class of 2012, Mathematics; Kaukauna, Wisconsin
    • Lara Stubbs, Class of 2012, Mathematics; Waverly, Ala.
     

Department of Music

  • Lela Niles Music Award:  Given annually to the upperclassman chosen by the music faculty as outstanding in musical ability, dependability, and high ideals in the field of music.  The award is a memorial to Miss Lela Niles, a former member of the music faculty at Huntingdon College.
    • Sarah Anne Thebo, Class of 2012, Music; Deatsville, Ala.
     

Department of Psychology

  • L.G. Bailey Psychology Award:  Established by Mrs. Frances Saunders Britt in memory of her professor, Dr. L.G. Bailey, and given annually to the senior(s) judged to be the outstanding student(s) of the year in psychology:
    • Sabrina Henderson, Class of 2012,  Psychology; Montgomery, Ala.
     

Department of Religion

  • Lessie Mae Hall Stone Religion and Philosophy Award: Presented annually in the spring to the graduating senior with a major in the Department of Religion who has the highest academic average for all courses in all departments through the academic term preceding the granting of the award. A minimum 3.0 academic grade point average is required.
    • Megan Petenbrink, Class of 2012, Religion; Marietta, Georgia
     
  • Louise Panigot Award:  Presented to the senior graduating with a major in the field of religion whose overall academic average in all subjects is above 3.0 and who, in the judgment of the departmental faculty, holds the greatest promise for scholarly achievement in the field of philosophy and academic study of religion.
    • Colby Leonard, Class of 2012, Religion; Coker, Ala.
     

Department of Sport Science and Physical Education

 

  • Outstanding Sport Science Student Award:
    • Chala Monk, Class of 2012, Sport Studies; Ozark, Ala.
     
  • Physical Educator of the Year Award
    • Jes Smith, Class of 2010 and 2012, Coaching Education/Physical Education; Wetumpka, Ala.
     
  • Outstanding Athletic Training Student:
    • Ryan ("Boomer") Payne, Class of 2012, Athletic Training; Opelika, Ala.
     

Department of Teacher Education

  • Henry L. Bonner Award: Established in memory of Dr. Bonner, who served as head of the Department of Education at Huntingdon College for many years.  It is awarded annually to the most outstanding senior in education.
    • Charles Russell ("Rusty") Cowley III, Class of 2012, History; Maylene, Ala.
     
  • Myrtle S. Bonner Award:  Given each year to the most outstanding senior in secondary education. 
    • Ashton Rodriguez, Class of 2012, History; Elba, Ala.
     
  • Lois B. Gholston Award: Given to the most outstanding graduating senior in elementary education.
    • Ashley Adams, Class of 2012, Elementary Education; Pell City, Ala.
     

Houghton Memorial Library

  • Libris Award: Presented annually by the Houghton Memorial Library faculty and staff to an outstanding student library assistant. Established in 1992-1993, the award recognizes exemplary performance of responsibilities in a manner contributing to a high level of library service.
    • Savannah Barber, Class of 2012, English; Montgomery, Ala.
     
  • Student Art Purchase Prize Award:  Presented to the student whose work is selected for acquisition by Houghton Memorial Library for inclusion in its visual art collection.  Selection is made by the Department of Art faculty and the library director.
    • Ivan Josiah Bush, Class of 2012, Art; Equality, Ala.
     

Student Life and Service Awards

  • Sara Lee Insley Dunbar Scholastic Award:  This award is presented annually to the member of Alpha Omicron Pi women's fraternity who has achieved the highest grade point average.  The award is named for and presented by Huntingdon alumna Sara Lee Insley Dunbar, Class of 1952, of Troy, Ala.
    • Paige Lathem, Class of 2013, Chemistry; Daphne, Ala.
     
  • Virginia Hicks Sutter Community Service Award: Presented annually to the full-time student in good standing who has completed the most community service hours both on- and off-campus.
    • Jhavonn Brown, Class of 2014, Elementary Education; Centre, Ala.
     
  • Mary Hicks Shadoin Community Service Award: Presented annually to the student organization that completes the most community service as a group. To be considered, the groups must have completed a minimum of 100 hours of community service each semester, as well as achieving cumulative participation in service by at least 50% of its members.
    • Sigma Nu fraternity 
     

College Awards

 

  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award:  Recognizes outstanding community service and character among students at Huntingdon College.
    • Louis Hines, Class of 2013, Physical Education; Gulf Breeze, Florida
     
  • Dr. and Mrs. John N. Todd III Award for Excellence in Teaching:  Presented to an outstanding junior member of the faculty.
    • Dr. Chad Eggleston, assistant professor of religion
     
  • Exemplary Teacher Award: Presented to an outstanding senior member of the faculty (tenured) who has not won the award in the last five years.
    • Dr. James Daniels, associate professor of biology 
     

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college.  The College motto is "Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service."
 

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College