Huntingdon News

January 07, 2013
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Huntingdon announces fall 2012 traditional day student Dean's List honorees

Montgomery, Ala. — The Huntingdon College Office of the Registrar has issued the lists of full-time day students whose academic performance during the fall semester 2012 qualified them for recognition on the College's Dean's List of Honors or Dean's List of High Honors.  The Dean's List of High Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.00. The Dean's List of Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester averages of 3.6 to 3.79. To be eligible for inclusion on either list, a student must have received letter grade evaluations on at least 12 hours during the term and must have completed all course work for the term. An "incomplete" grade on a student's grade report precludes the student's inclusion on the Dean's List.

Dean's List of High Honors, Fall 2012
Students are listed in alphabetical order by state and hometown; at least one academic major per student is included in this list.
State    City                     First Name        Middle Name    Last Name   Major
 

AL Andalusia Ryne  Tyme  Taylor  Mathematics
AL Auburn Landon  Mark  Sessions  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
AL Bessemer Erika  L.  Mebius  Athletic Training
 
AL Birmingham Melanie  Blair  Casebere  Political Science
 
AL Birmingham Jordan  Keith  Criswell  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
AL Birmingham Anna  Margaret  DeMedicis  Biology
AL Birmingham Marion  Halleigh  DiNicholas  Physical Education
 
AL Birmingham Alan  Grant  Hayes  Communication Studies
 
AL Burkville Morgan  Michelle  Senn  Elementary Education
 
AL Chelsea William  Jacob  Brooks  Biology
AL Clanton Mary  Elizabeth  Gasson  Music Education-Instrumental
AL Clanton Kalynne  Emily  Scott  Biology
AL Daphne Amanda  Paige  Lathem  Chemistry
AL Eclectic Rhett  Sim  Butler  Religion
AL Elmore Katelyn  Elizabeth  Atkins  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education 
AL Enterprise Sarah  Callie  Jones  Religion
AL Enterprise Bethany  Lynn  Martin  Psychology
AL Eufaula Skye  R.  Esry  History/Political Science
AL Eufaula Brittany  Darlene  Martin  Undeclared
AL Greenville Barrett  Ewing  Leverette  Biology
AL Homewood Kylee  Alexandra  Blake  Athletic Training/Mathematics
 
AL Honoraville Shara  Nicole  White  Psychology
AL Hope Hull Kelsey  Nicole  McGuire  Biology
AL Hope Hull Shelby  Rae  Morgan  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Huntsville Shirin  Nell  Torabinejad  Business Administration
 
AL Irondale Derick  DeAnte  Bothwell  Athletic Training
 
AL Jacksonville Russell  Ethan  Barnwell  Political Science/English
 
AL Killen Charles  Tyler  Creamer  Biochemistry
AL Lapine Sherry  Leigh  Lacey  Psychology
AL Lapine Keith  Edward  Paulk  Accounting
AL Madison Kathleen  Michelle  Penney  Biology/Psychology
AL Madison Micah  Aaron  Wright  Music:  Worship Leadership/Religion
 
AL Millbrook Courtney  Reiko  Van Deventer  Athletic Training
 
AL Millbrook Aaron  Joseph  Williams  Mathematics
AL Montgomery Jessica  Lauren  Andrews  Physical Education
AL Montgomery Abigail  Cora  Bellman  English
AL Montgomery Hillary  Paige  Crumbley  English
AL Montgomery Mary  Kathryn  Dismuke  Psychology
AL Montgomery Friedrich  Alexander  Dunkel  Mathematics
AL Montgomery Robert  Alston  Farquhar  History
AL Montgomery John Alexander  Cashwell  Fowler  Biology
AL Montgomery Courtney  Nicole  Fullmer  Cell Biology
 
AL Montgomery Han Saem     Hur  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
AL Montgomery Rebecca  Ashley  Jordan  English
AL Montgomery Quintarious  Marquez  Perdue  Biochemistry
AL Montgomery Antonella  Theresa  Profio  English
AL Montgomery Linda  Carol  Swayne  History/Religion
AL Montgomery Katherine  Nicole  Tucker  History/Biology
AL Montgomery Warren  Matthew  Ward  Accounting
AL Morris Kevin  Randall  Plyler  Chemistry
AL Mount Olive John  Riley  Manasco  Biochemistry
AL Muscle Shoals Jordan  Ross  Green  Accounting
AL Northport Jeremiah  Cash  Stone  Political Science
 
AL Ozark Kari  Marie  Ranczka  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Phenix City Courtney  Raschad  Mitchell  Biology
AL Phenix City Eliza  Kaye  Richardson  Music:  Worship Leadership
AL Pike Road Andreanna  Ebonae  Huffman  Cell Biology
 
AL Pike Road Jonathan  Perry  Moore  Political Science
 
AL Pinson Darin  Kyle  Reeves  Mathematics with Teacher Certification
AL Prattville Kayla  Jane  Causby  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Prattville Halee  Anne  Harrelson  Art
AL Prattville Thomas  Martin  Hughes  Elementary Education
 
AL Prattville Katherine  Ruth  Perdue  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Prattville Jacob  Alexander  Sanford  Physical Education
 
AL Prattville David  Tyler  Spivey  Undeclared
AL Roanoke Jeremy  Tyler  Hall  Physical Education
 
AL Saginaw Dexter  Nathanael  Dean  Biochemistry
AL Silverhill Kristen  Renee  Curtis  Religion/Psychology
AL Spanish Fort Shelby  Lynn  Robinson  Mathematics
AL Sulligent Jagger  Todd  Eastman  Youth Ministry
 
AL Sulligent Kayla  Lynn  Northington  Physical Education
 
AL Summerdale Taryn  Bianca  Scott  Communication Studies
 
AL Sylacauga Brantley  Colvin  Carr  Physical Education
 
AL Sylacauga Christian  Cade  Conville  Athletic Training
 
AL Sylacauga Alicia  Nicole  Gauker  Communication Studies
 
AL Tallassee Caleb  Paul  Hart  Music
AL Tuscaloosa William  Blake  Bosch  Biology
AL Tyler Arbanee  Lashea  Dean  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
AL Union Grove Jacob  Edward  Bechert  Accounting/Business Administration with an Endorsement in Economics and Finance
AL Union Springs Margaret  Wesley  Smithart  Communication Studies/Religion
AL Wetumpka Lauren  Elizabeth  Adam  Religion
AL Wetumpka Audrey  Kaison  Darden  History
AL Wetumpka Emily  Lindsay  Grinstead  Mathematics
AL Wetumpka Lauren  Joyce  Miller  Accounting
FL Destin Arielle  Bernal  Barraca  Cell Biology
 
FL Destin Garrett  Anthony  Fletcher  Athletic Training
 
FL Gulf Breeze Louis  G.  Hines  Physical Education
 
FL Pace Britni  Danielle  Thibodeau  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
FL Pensacola Lester  Harden  Spencer  Religion
FL Pensacola Katherine  Deborah  Wachob  English
FL Shalimar Chelsea  Faye  Chapman  Art
FL Shalimar Hunter  Michael  Pattison  Political Science
 
FL Tallahassee Mary  Katherine  Garrigan  Communication Studies
 
GA Canton Alyce  Frances  Penniman  English/Religion
GA Evans Jacob  Alexander  Wright  Psychology
GA Logansville Deidre  Andrea  Corbin  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
GA McDonough Cameron  Bentley  Lewis  Physical Education
GA McDonough Arlyn  Leigh  Williams  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
GA Suwanee Katherine  Taylor  Clark  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
GA Suwanee Michael  Nicholas  Kasmarik  History
IL Champaign Tyler  Charles  Schmutz  Sport Studies: Sport Management
 
KY Lexington Farrah  Rachelle  Mahan  Psychology
MD Elkton Brandon  Tyler  Sewell  Biology
MT Cut Bank Amanda  Lynne  Wineman  History
NV Las Vegas Jamie  Leigh  Reschke  Biology/Art
NY Endicott Kalyn  Sierra  Spatol  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
OH Niles Stephanie  Marie  Yasechko  Biochemistry
SC Chesnee Allyson  Marie  Brislinger  Biochemistry
SC Greenville Tyler  Matthew  Chaffee  Digital Art
 
TN Iron City Ashlie  Julianne  Fristoe  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
TX San Antonio Michelle  Marays  Gonzalez  Business Administration with an Endorsement in Economics and Finance
VT Ferrisburg Ann  Elizabeth  Clancy  Political Science
 

 
Guildford Christopher     Blight  Physical Education
 

 
Hessen Germany Andreas  John  Borschel  Business Administration
 

 
Lich Dominik     Platen  Digital Art
 


Dean's List of Honors, Fall 2012
Students are listed in alphabetical order by state and hometown; at least one major per student is included in this list.
STATE CITY FIRST_NAME  MIDDLE_NAME  LAST_NAME  CURRICULUM
AL Axis Haley  Suzanne  Leach  Chemistry
AL Birmingham Elexis  Monique  Arnold  Sport Studies
 
AL Birmingham Candace  Renee  Williams  Biology
AL Brewton Heather  Deon  King  English
AL Clanton Bethany  Kay  Anderson  Chemistry
AL Daphne Patrick  Mitchell  Kucera  Mathematics
AL Deatsville Kaetlen  Melissa  Brown  Undeclared
AL Deatsville Daniel  Hunter  Shirah  Sport Studies
 
AL Dothan Alicia  Renee  Frazier  Elementary Education
 
AL Dothan Lamar  Alan  Thompson  Biology
AL Dothan Kayra  Michelle  White  Psychology
AL Elmore Jessica  Leigh  Bachinsky  Chemistry
AL Enterprise John  Dalton  Dalrymple  Digital Art
 
AL Enterprise Cheyenne  Creede  Young  English
AL Fairhope Kali  Kay  Martin  Accounting
AL Fairhope Anna  Corrine  Raley  Undeclared
AL Gulf Shores John-David  William  Swiger  Digital Art
 
AL Haleyville Abby  Nicole  Brown  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
 
AL Hanceville Elise  Ashley  Allen  Psychology
AL Hartselle Macon  Bradley  Armistead  Youth Ministry
 
AL Hartselle Taylor  Claire  Bean  Music Education-Vocal/Choral
AL Harvest Ariel  Renee  Rocker  History
AL Hazel Green Charles  Michael  Pridgen  Biology
AL Lapine Samantha  Lynn  Juez  Biology with Teacher Certification
AL Linden Will  Crocker  Wright  Physical Education
 
AL Luverne James  Dylan  Carr  Psychology
AL Mathews Daniel  Clark  Davis  Religion
AL Montgomery Walton  Thomas  Cobb  Political Science
 
AL Montgomery Jamicia  Jave  Croskery  English with Teacher Certification
AL Montgomery Christina  Grace  Godbee  History
AL Montgomery Allison  Ann  Jenks  Accounting
AL Montgomery Kathryn  Ashley  Martin  Psychology
AL Montgomery Brianna  Michelle  McClure  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
AL Montgomery Alyssa  Miche  McCurry  Art
AL Montgomery Emily  Ann  Minor  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Montgomery Mary  Cameron  Raybon  English/Communication Studies
AL Montgomery Callie  Leigh  Renahan  Cell Biology
 
AL Montgomery Anne Preston     Speed  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
AL Montogmery Jillian Van     Blair  Communication Studies
 
AL New Brockton Steven  Grady  Smith  Accounting
AL Opelika Jacob  Edward  Bailey  English
AL Pike Road Gloria  Storm  McWhorter  Chemistry
AL Pike Road Brandon  Craig  Veach  Chemistry/Business Administration
AL Prattville Cory  Braden  Belyeu  Business Administration
 
AL Prattville Kathryn Jo  Denise  Honaker  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Prattville Lauren  Marie  Lugen  Undeclared
AL Prattville Danielle  Marie  Smith  Psychology
AL Reform Brittany  Leigh  Richardson  Cell Biology
 
AL Rehobeth Donna  Nichole  Kennedy  Biochemistry
AL Repton Lauren  Rada  Lambert  Elementary/Collaborative Special Education
AL Salem Christl  Marie  Wagner  English
AL Smiths Luke  Austin  Brown  Music Education: Instrumental
 
AL Sylacauga Christopher  David  Ellison  Biology
AL Sylacauga Carlee  Elizabeth  Gardner  Business Administration
 
AL Sylacauga Daniel  Reese  Oakes  English
AL Talladega Jennifer  Lee  Keith  Music: Worship Leadership/Religion
 
AL Trussville Zackary  Aaron  Elkins  Cell Biology
 
AL Tuscumbia James  Thomas  Gardiner  Biology
AL Wetumpka Georgianna  Elaine  Hunt  Communication Studies
 
CA San Ramon Jennifer  Lee  Price  Biochemistry
FL Davenport James  Wallace  Tidmore  Sport Studies: Sport Mgmt.
 
FL Fort Walton Beach Mary  Kathryn  Allen  Religion
FL Gulf Breeze Maggie 
 
Mims  Psychology
FL Largo Taylor  Justin  Andres  History with Teacher Certification
FL Milton Austin  Douglas  Worley  Cell Biology
 
FL Palm City Kali  Anne  Sands  Biology
FL Panama City Tyler  Joseph  Tierney  Mathematics
FL Shalimar Kassandra  Lynn  Pattison  Biology
GA Emerson Diane  Elizabeth  Humphreys  English with Teacher Certification
MS Tupelo Zachary  Matthew  Baldwin  Sport Studies-Exercise Science
TX McKinney Micaela  Ivanna  White  Business Administration
 
UT Paradise Kaitlin  Elizabeth  McLean  Mathematics
VA Stafford Kathryn  Avery  Heinrichs  Chemistry




Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college. The College motto, "Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service," is inscribed in stone above the front door of John Jefferson Flowers Hall.  Ranked in the top tier of regional colleges by U.S. News and World Report and consistently listed in the Princeton Review's "The Best Colleges: Region by Region," Huntingdon has for two year been recognized on the President's Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College