Huntingdon News

May 18, 2010
For immediate release:

Huntingdon College
News Release

Huntingdon College Announces Spring 2010 Dean’s List Honorees

Montgomery, Ala.—At the end of each semester, the Huntingdon College Registrar’s Office issues two lists of full-time day students who have achieved academic distinction. The Dean’s List of High Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.00. The Dean’s List of Honors recognizes those who have achieved semester averages of 3.6 to 3.79.

The following lists of students are presented in order by state and hometown and include each student’s full name, hometown, state, class year, and major(s). To be eligible for inclusion on either list, a student must have received letter grade evaluations on at least 12 hours during the term and must have completed all course work for the term. An “incomplete” grade on a student’s grade report precludes the student’s inclusion on the Dean’s List.

Dean’s List of High Honors, Spring 2010
(semester grade point averages between 3.8 and 4.0)

First Middle Last Class City State Major(s)
Allyn Catherine Powell Jr. Andalusia Ala. English
Kirsten Leigh Kline Sr. Anniston Ala. Communication Studies
Kayla Elizabeth Bratcher Sr. Ashford Ala. Biochemistry, Cell Biology
Leigh Ann   Everette Sr. Atmore Ala. Elementary Education
Kayla Erin Burkette Sr. Bay Minette Ala. History
Jaclyn Francis Brill Sr. Birmingham Ala. Psychology
Candace Jenae Goudy Sr. Birmingham Ala. History
Jasmin Renetta Woods Sr. Birmingham Ala. Accounting
Gregory Shane Corley Sr. Brantley Ala. History
Martin Robert Stewart Sr. Childersburg Ala. Sport Studies
Mary Elizabeth Gasson So. Clanton Ala. Music
Amanda Paige Lathem So. Daphne Ala. Chemistry
Hannah Elizabeth Correia Sr. Deatsville Ala. Mathematics, Biology
Rebekah Ann Correia Jr. Deatsville Ala. Biology
Tiffany LaFran Dean Jr. Dothan Ala. Biochemistry
Madison Anne Jackson Jr. Dothan Ala. Elementary Education
Kelsey Lee Loftin Sr. Dothan Ala. English
Rhett Sim Butler So. Eclectic Ala. Religion
Maegan Ashley McCollum Sr. Eldridge Ala. Political Science, English
Steven Brock Laye Sr. Elkmont Ala. Cell Biology
Abby Grace Chandler Jr. Florence Ala. Business Administration
Bryanna Nicole Page So. Foley Ala. Chemistry
Justin Blake Ridgeway Sr. Frisco City Ala. History
Steven Garett Claassen Jr. Goshen Ala. Biochemistry
Kaitlin G. Rozof Jr. Helena Ala. Biochemistry, Religion
Harold DeWayne Willis, Jr. Sr. Hoover Ala. Cell Biology
Anna Sheridan Farnell Jr. Irvington Ala. English
Russell Ethan Barnwell So. Jacksonville Ala. Political Science
Gregory Ryan Clayton Jr. Jacksonville Ala. Sport Studies
Mark Christopher Roberts Sr. Jasper Ala. Human Performance
Sherry Leigh Lacey So. Lapine Ala. Psychology
Keith Edward Paulk So. Lapine Ala. Business Administration
Michael Raymond Kilpatrick Jr. Luverne Ala. History
David Coleman Muzio Sr. Millbrook Ala. Political Science, History
Kellie Rebecca Hilton Jr. Monroeville Ala. Chemistry
Devon Dezmond Beaty Sr. Montgomery Ala. Political Science
Claire Elexandria Bridges Sr. Montgomery Ala. Human Performance
Meghan Emily Bridges Sr. Montgomery Ala. Communication Studies
Marceta A'Twanya Brown Sr. Montgomery Ala. Human Performance
Patricia Carol Brown Jr. Montgomery Ala. Elementary Education
William Edward Butler Jr. Montgomery Ala. History
Carrie Sue Cabaniss Sr. Montgomery Ala. Biochemistry
Alfred Robert Capitell, Jr. Sr. Montgomery Ala. Athletic Training
Lindsay Elizabeth Curry Sr. Montgomery Ala. Political Science, Elementary Education
Gloria Sabrina Henderson Jr. Montgomery Ala. Psychology
Kathryn Mae Hoffmaster Jr. Montgomery Ala. Religion
Derval Ezekiel Hutchinson Sr. Montgomery Ala. Biology
Jacob Logan King Sr. Montgomery Ala. History
Mark Allen McLemore Sr. Montgomery Ala. Music:Performance
Catherine Anne Morris So. Montgomery Ala. Elementary Education
Erin Elaine Ofe Jr. Montgomery Ala. English
Quintarious Marquez Perdue So. Montgomery Ala. Biochemistry
Savannah Leona Rivers So. Montgomery Ala. English
Sarah Nichole Peacock Sr. Mount Meigs Ala. English
Ashley Elizabeth Cromer Sr. New Market Ala. History
Joshua Aaron Robertson Sr. Newville Ala. Chemistry
Andrew Timothy Huggins Sr. Opp Ala. Mathematics
Luv Danielle Bartlett Jr. Ozark Ala. Christian Education
Jenna Alise Parish Sr. Ozark Ala. Music
Terah Nicole Phillips Sr. Ozark Ala. Communication Studies
Deborah Chapman Garrett Sr. Pelham Ala. History
Andreanna Ebonae Huffman So. Pike Road Ala. Biology, English
Ella Jeanette Johnson Sr. Prattville Ala. English
Domonique Marie Martin Sr. Prattville Ala. Athletic Training
Kristin Faye Perdue Jr. Prattville Ala. English
Matthew Scott Adams Sr. Robertsdale Ala. English
Christian Elizabeth Vick Jr. Sylacauga Ala. Cell Biology
Terry Alan Lynn, Jr. Sr. Tallassee Ala. Cell Biology
Jacob Edward Bechert So. Union Grove Ala. Accounting, Business Administration
Doris Annette Arrington Sr. Valley Ala. Elementary Education
Angela Ann Bradley Sr. Enterprise & Wetumpka Ala. Chemistry
Mark Heath Woodruff Sr. Wetumpka Ala. Political Science, History
Andrew Jonathan Swift Jr. Cocoa Fla. Chemistry
Allison Beth Keck Sr. Ft. Walton Beach Fla. Elementary Education
Joshua Michael Epstein So. Gulf Breeze Fla. Sport Studies
Katy Jo Farrill Sr. Lynn Haven Fla. Elementary Education
Sarah Marie Frampton Sr. Newberry Fla. Biochemistry, Cell Biology
Paul Steven Penewitt Sr. Panama City Fla. Mathematics
Stephen Michael Barebo So. Shalimar Fla. Youth Ministry
Ashanti Sabreen Muhammad Sr. Decatur Ga. Psychology
Virginia Anne Straus So. Fortson Ga. Art
Megan Elizabeth Petenbrink Jr. Marietta Ga. Religion
Alex Stephen Baronich Sr. Baton Rouge La. Human Performance
Chimedlkham   Zorigtbaatar Jr. Bulgan Mongolia Business Administration
Kati Christine Bryant Jr. Petal Miss. Communication Studies, English
Christopher   Blight So. Guildford N. Ireland Physical Education
Jaclyn Marie Crossman Jr. Somers Point N.J. Cell Biology
Hope Elizabeth Eakins So. King George Va. Athletic Training

Dean’s List of Honors, Spring 2010
(semester grade point averages between 3.6 and 3.79)

First Middle Last Class City State Major(s)
Mary Rose Dawson Sr. Alabaster Ala. English
Lynlee NeCole Powell Sr. Alexander City Ala. Biology
Joshua Keith Thomas So. Boaz Ala. History
Lynley Brooke Godwin Jr. Brantley Ala. Human Performance
Ashleigh Karis Anderson Sr. Clanton Ala. Mathematics
Sarah Kathleen Francis Sr. Dothan Ala. Elementary Education
Kelly Lynn Frazier Sr. Dothan Ala. Cell Biology
Woods Bradshaw Lisenby Jr. Dothan Ala. Religion
Kayra Michelle White So. Dothan Ala. Psychology, Religion
James Heath Miller Sr. Guntersville Ala. Biology
Timothy Andrew Pierce Sr. Hope Hull Ala. Christian Education
Amberley Marie Dearmon So. Jackson Ala. Biochemistry, Art
Johnathan Brett Barnett Sr. Leeds Ala. Mathematics, Psychology
Ann Burgwin Dickson So. Lowndesboro Ala. Undeclared
Mary Elizabeth Ford Jr. Lowndesboro Ala. Communication Studies
Michael Jode Livingston So. Lowndesboro Ala. Undeclared
Daniel Clark Davis So. Mathews Ala. English
Angelica Jasmine Julian Sr. McCalla Ala. Biochemistry
Matthew Christopher McGee Jr. Millbrook Ala. Athletic Training
Michael Ryan Payson Sr. Millbrook Ala. Business Administration
Nicholas Slade Stanley Jr. Mobile Ala. English
Angelica Latrice Bellman Sr. Montgomery Ala. Psychology
Cornishia Renae Clayton Sr. Montgomery Ala. Cell Biology
Hannah Elizabeth Glover Sr. Montgomery Ala. Biochemistry, Cell Biology
Horace Ashley Graham Sr. Montgomery Ala. History
Amy Brooke Gunnison Sr. Montgomery Ala. Accounting
Deirdre Vernae Hall Sr. Montgomery Ala. English
Evelyn Grace Hanning Sr. Montgomery Ala. Psychology, Biology
Kristen Nicole Morrison Sr. Montgomery Ala. English
Anna Lee Perry Sr. Montgomery Ala. Theater Studies
Claudia Alejandra Rodriguez So. Montgomery Ala. Accounting
Jessica Nai Saefong So. Montgomery Ala. Art
Juddson Riley Seebrat Sr. Montgomery Ala. Business Administration
Sarah Elizabeth Ward Sr. Montgomery Ala. History
Jacob Edward Bailey Jr. Opelika Ala. English
Kenton Lee Hagan Sr. Opelika Ala. Biochemistry, Biology
Chelsey Anne Jones Sr. Opp Ala. Christian Education
Caitlin Victoria Malone Sr. Ozark Ala. Political Science, Communication Studies
Ashley Jordan Adams So. Pell City Ala. Elementary Education
Courtney Nicole Bunce Sr. Pike Road Ala. Psychology, Religion
Brittany Maria Peacock Jr. Pike Road Ala. Biology
Mary Elizabeth Terrell Jr. Pike Road Ala. Chemistry
Andrew Parker Patterson Sr. Pleasant Grove Ala. Cell Biology, Athletic Training
Samantha Leeann Davis Sr. Prattville Ala. Elementary Education
Virginia Elizabeth Tyson Jr. Robertsdale Ala. Chemistry
Kayla Lynn Northington Sr. Sulligent Ala. Human Performance
Mary Lawren Hill Sr. Tallassee Ala. Mathematics
Cole Patrick Smith Jr. Tallassee Ala. Chemistry
Karin Alexis Johnson Jr. Wetumpka Ala. Political Science, English
Patrick Correan Teal Sr. Wetumpka Ala. History
Dallas Arron Thomas So. Wetumpka Ala. Chemistry
Douglas Scott Pate Sr. Wilsonville Ala. Human Performance
Ronald Dane Reece, Jr. Sr. Wilsonville Ala. Sport Studies
Meagan Elizabeth Jackson Sr. Century Fla. Accounting
Amelia Maile Markham So. Destin Fla. Youth Ministry
Louis G. Hines Jr. Gulf Breeze Fla. Physical Education
Marissa Ann Gill Jr. Hudson Fla. Elementary Education
Katilyn Massey Scott So. Panama City Fla. Undeclared
Alyce Frances Penniman So. Canton Ga. English
Kayla Anne Heetland So. Marietta Ga. Biology
Tin May Aye Sr. Jakarta Indonesia Mathematics
Christopher Ross Huckle Sr. Ocean Springs Miss. Cell Biology
Molly Corryn Crossno Jr. Estill Springs Tenn. Biology
Derek Benjamin Williams Jr. Gallatin Tenn. History
Jakob Zachary Dwyer Sr. Virginia Beach Va. Accounting
Lauren Joyce Miller So. Cheyenne Wy. Business Administration

Huntingdon College, grounded in the Judeo-Christian tradition of the United Methodist Church, is committed to nurturing growth in faith, wisdom, and service and to graduating individuals prepared to succeed in a rapidly changing world. Founded in 1854, Huntingdon is a coeducational liberal arts college. The College motto, “Enter to grow in wisdom; go forth to apply wisdom in service,” is inscribed in stone above the front door of John Jefferson Flowers Hall. The campus is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

###

Su Ofe
Associate Vice President for
Communications and Marketing
Office: (334) 833-4515
Cell: (334) 324-6591


More Huntingdon News

Huntingdon College is a college
of the United Methodist Church.

Huntingdon Tomorrow
The Princeton Review: A Best Southeastern College